progression intermediate

Black Ops 7 Ranked Play: SR Tiers and the 50-Win Gate

BO7 Ranked Play uses 8 Skill Divisions from Bronze to Top 250. How SR works, the 50-win unlock, party limits, loss protection, and the map pool.

Advertisement

Ranked Play is the mode that uses the exact Call of Duty League ruleset — 4v4, a locked map and weapon pool, and only three objective modes. Your entire performance there is reduced to one number: Skill Rating (SR). This guide covers every SR threshold, the unlock gate, party restrictions, and the loss protections that keep a bad streak from wrecking your climb.

How to unlock Ranked Play

You cannot queue Ranked on a fresh account. The requirement is 50 wins in standard matchmade Multiplayer. Two things do not count toward that 50:

  • Wins in Party Games (the goofy modes like Gun Game, Prop Hunt, and the like).
  • Wins in Limited-Time Modes (LTMs).

Once you hit 50, you play three placement matches. Win them and the system projects a starting division from your recent performances — you don’t start at Bronze I if your underlying skill is higher. Placement became the faster on-ramp it always should have been, getting you into a realistic rank far quicker than earlier titles.

The eight Skill Divisions and their SR

There are eight named divisions. The first seven each split into three tiers (I, II, III). Iridescent is the gateway to the live Top 250 leaderboard. All values are from Activision’s official Ranked Play breakdown.

DivisionTier ITier IITier III
Bronze0300600
Silver9001,3001,700
Gold2,1002,6003,100
Platinum3,6004,2004,800
Diamond5,4006,1006,800
Crimson7,5008,3009,100
Iridescent10,000+——
Top 250the 250 highest Iridescent players by exact SR——

SR moves only on wins and losses. The size of each swing depends on your individual performance, your team’s margin of victory, and the skill of the lobby — a blowout win in a high-skill lobby pays more than a squeaker against weaker opponents. A quiet 12-kill win still gains SR; a 30-kill loss still loses it. Play the objective, not the scoreboard.

Party-size rules by division

This is the rule that quietly trips up duos as they climb:

  • Bronze through Platinum: no party restrictions.
  • Diamond: you can only party with players within two divisions of you.
  • Crimson and above: parties are capped at one or two players, and only with players within one division.
  • Four-player parties: allowed only if every member is Diamond or below; matchmaking uses the highest rank in the party.

If you’re grinding with a friend toward Crimson, plan to split into a duo at most once you cross into Crimson — a three- or four-stack is no longer legal there.

The four loss protections

Ranked Play forgives specific losses so a single bad session doesn’t erase a week of climbing:

  1. Daily Loss Protection: your first loss of each day costs no SR.
  2. New Season Protection: your first three losses of a new season are forgiven (after placement).
  3. Rank-Up Protection: the first three losses in a division you were just promoted into are forgiven.
  4. Matchmade Teammate Quit: if a matchmade (not party) teammate quits mid-match and you lose, you lose no SR. This does not apply if someone in your own party quits.

Maps and modes in rotation

Ranked runs only three modes, all 4v4 CDL rules:

  • Hardpoint — control the rotating zone; most consistent SR is made here.
  • Search & Destroy — round-based, no respawns, one bomb.
  • Overload — the objective-mode rotation piece.

The current map pool: Blackheart, Colossus Den, Exposure, Scar, Raid.

What’s banned in Ranked

The ruleset strips out the strongest options to force skill-based fights. Notably banned: all LMGs, all Marksman Rifles, all Shotguns, the Shadow SK and XR-3 Ion snipers, all Launchers, certain optics and underbarrels, and a long list of Scorestreaks, Equipment, Field Upgrades, and Perks. If your open-public loadout suddenly “isn’t allowed,” that’s expected — build a Ranked-specific class. See our BO7 weapon list for what survives the ban list and our camo challenges guide for the camos you earn by climbing.

The season reset

Each season is its own climb:

  • Bronze, Silver, Gold: your rank and SR carry over untouched.
  • Platinum and above: you must win one placement match to be re-placed; your SR is effectively reset to a fresh placement projection.

Reaching Iridescent (10,000 SR) puts you on the Top 250 board, where exact SR decides your slot from #1 to #250. For how the rest of the game matchmakes outside Ranked, see our matchmaking breakdown.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sources & References

This guide is verified against the game's own data and official communications. For patch notes, current balance, and authoritative specifics, consult the references below. Where a precise number cannot be verified, we explain the mechanic rather than invent a figure.